Schedule of Events at May Fair 2023

May 12th, 13th and 14th

Friday 5pm to 10pm - Saturday 10am 'til Late- Sunday 10am to 5pm.

Check below for our timetable of events at Ballymaloe May Fair
Don't forget to buy an entrance ticket when you purchase tickets to the individual events. We will be adding to our timetable in the next weeks, stay tuned for new updates and potential changes.

Tickets on Sale April 4th
Friday
5.00pm
Ali Dunworth
5:00pm
Georgina Hayden, Cook, Food Writer and TV Presenter
5.30pm
Niall Sabongi - Klaw
6.00pm
Barrie Quinn - Portnoo Market Green
6.00pm
Sarah Browne - Oyster Workshop
6.00pm
Shivi Ramoutar
6.30pm
Antony Worrall Thompson with Rachel Allen
6:30pm
Bitter and Twisted
7.00pm
Richie Castillo and Alex O'Neill- Masrap
7.00pm
Lee & Kate Tiernan from Black Axe Mangal - FKABAM
7.00pm
Ballymaloe House Guest Chef - Freddy Bird
Saturday
10:00am
The Cool Food School - Kids Cooking Class
10:00am
Hair of the Dog Drinks Panel
10.00am
Ana Ortiz
10:30am
Michelle Darmody, Food Writer
10:30am
Fern Allen - Ballymaloe History Tour
10.30AM
Yoga With Grainne in the Walled Garden
11:30am
Sarah Browne - Oyster Workshop
11:30am
Karen O'Donoghue - Bread Cooking Class
12.00pm
Lily Ramirez-Foran - Tacos
12:00pm
Bee Friendly Garden Walk with Hanna Bäckmo, Hanna's Bees
12:00pm
Rory O'Connell
12.30pm
Walled Garden Tour with Ballymaloe's Head Gardener Mags Coughlan
1:00pm
Nico Reynolds, Chef, Lil Portie
1:00pm
Introduction to Fermentation Workshop with Maria Walsh
1.15pm
Conor Spacey - Wasted
2:00pm
Matt Tebbutt, Chef and Presenter
2:00pm
Irish Vineyards: Past, Present and Future
2.30pm
Sustainability Tour with Rory and Rudy of Ballymaloe Farm
14:30pm
Sarah Browne - Oyster Workshop
2:30pm
The Cool Food School - Kids Cooking Class
3.30pm
Graham Herterich
3.30pm
Marco Pierre White in conversation with Rachel Allen Grainstore Main Stage
4:00pm
Lacto Fermented Vegetables - Fermentation Class
5:00pm
Martin Shanahan
6:00pm
Oisín Davis, Great Irish Beverages
7:00pm
Thomas Straker - Strakers
Sunday
Empty Bowls
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
9:30AM - 4:30PM
Home Vet Care Eoghan O'Connor - Canine First Aid
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
10.00am
Caitlin Ruth - Funky
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
10.00am
The Cool Food School - Kids Cooking Class
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
10:00am
The world of no and low alcoholic drinks
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
10.15am
Clodagh McKenna
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
10.30am
Susan Turner
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
10:30am
Fern Allen - Ballymaloe History Tour
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
10.30AM
Yoga With Grainne in the Walled Garden
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
11 - 11.45am
TTouch Training Workshop Session with Alex Wilson
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
11.15pm
Dee Laffan, Blanca Valencia, Mei Chin - Soup
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
11:30am
Ross Lewis, Chef, Restauranteur, Chapter One and Osteria Lucio
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
11:30am
Karen O'Donoghue - Bread Cooking Class
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
11:30pm
An Apple a Day: Irish Apple & Pear Drinks
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
12:00pm
Bee Friendly Garden Walk with Hanna Bäckmo, Hanna's Bees
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
12.30pm
Andy Ferreira - Paladar on Tour
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
12.30pm
Ballymaloe House Guest Chef - Jess Murphy Kai Galway
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
1 - 2pm
Dermatological Delights: Exploring Food Sensitivity and Skin Health
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
1 - 1.45pm
TTouch Training Workshop Session with Alex Wilson
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
1:00pm
JP McMahon, Chef, Restaurateur, Author
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
1:00pm
Introduction to Fermentation Workshop with Maria Walsh
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
1.45pm
Mark Anderson - Gather and Gather
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
2.00pm
Biodiversity Walk with Tobias
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
2.30pm
Aishling Moore - Whole Catch
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
2:30pm
The Cool Food School - Kids Cooking Class
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
3 - 3.45pm
TTouch Training Workshop Session with Alex Wilson
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
3:00pm
Sarah Browne - Oyster Workshop
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
3:00pm
New Trends in the Wine World
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
3.00pm
Karen O'Donahue Happy Tummy Bread Company
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
3.30pm
Sustainability Tour with Rory and Rudy of Ballymaloe Farm
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
4:00pm
Darina & Rachel Allen on stage together
This is some text inside of a div block.
This is some text inside of a div block.
Learn More